Skip To Content

We are proud to have the dedicated assistance of over 70 volunteers serving on a wide range of Boards and Commissions. These volunteers assist us in providing programming and services to our community, which the Village relies on to guarantee the continued, efficient operation of government.

We welcome and encourage you to get involved! Take a moment to review the following list of Commissions, their goals and projects. Then, simply download and return the Commission Application to Village Hall. Join us, and your neighbors, as we work together to maintain the high quality of life we all enjoy in the Village of Streamwood!

Click here to view this document in PDF format.Commission Application

Blood Commission

The Blood Commission operates a blood donor program.  They encourage citizens to give donations of blood for medical purposes.

Meets five times a year at Village Hall.

Members:  Dawn Leardi, Chairman
Kathleen Katy Dolan-Baumer, Leia Chapas, Rosa Acosta, Eileenmary King, Christy Groves, Marilyn Pettersen
Alternate Members:  Meena Kadakia

Back To Top

Civil Service Commission

The Civil Service Commission makes rules for employee examinations, appointments and removals in accordance with the Civil Service Act.  The purpose of the group is to promote fair and equal treatment and opportunity under the law.

Meets on an as-needed basis at Village Hall.

Members: Eric Okunevich, Alexander Bafia and Julie DePirro

Community and Economic Development Commission

The Community and Economic Development Commission helps the Village by monitoring its plans for the attraction, retention, maintenance, and revitalization of economic and community growth.

Meets on an as-needed basis at Village Hall.

Chairman: Kosta Apostolopoulos
Members:  Sandy Stewart, Rick Heidner, Tony Sanders, Dr. David Sam, Dora Kuzelka, Eric O'Brien, Desi Karafizieva, Natalie Pawluk and Steve Muenz
Alternate Member:  Kinasha Brown

Back To Top

Community Relations Commission

The Community Relations Commission is responsible for making recommendations to the Board of Trustees on programs to improve human relations in the Village, while recognizing, valuing and respecting the diverse cultures in our community.

Meets on the 2nd Monday of each month at 6:00pm at the Police Department.

Chairman:  Rev. Auldon Lightbourne
Members: Teresa Chow Hauser, Daniela Kowalska-Wudyka, Patricia Hogan, Adelita Zeier, Claudia Mondragon, Chelsie Petrusha, Tom Kuttenberg and Amin Haider
Alternate Member:  Trisha Skrade

Firemen's Pension Board

The Firemen's Pension Board manages, invests and controls the Fire Pension Fund and all related funds, as set forth under State Statutes.

Meets four times a year at the Police Department.

Members:  Bill Burke, Chris Clark, Joe Enzbigilis, Marv Kramer and Jay Smiley

Liquor Commission

The Liquor Commission assists the Local Liquor Control Commissioner in the administration of the Dram Shop Act, Chapter 43 of the Illinois Revised Statutes and of such Village ordinances and resolutions relating to alcoholic liquor as may be needed.

Meets on an as-needed basis at Village Hall.

Luminaria

Member: Cheryl Dahl-Kearney, Chairman

Back To Top

Natural Resource Conservancy Commission

The Natural Resource Conservancy Commission recommends strategies for the conservation and protection of our natural resources. Persons serving on the Commission must possess training, interest or experience in such areas as ecology, biology, education and or similarly related fields.

Meets the 2nd Tuesday of the month, four times per year, at 7:00pm at Village Hall.

Members:  Judy Feldhausen, Leanne McRill, Paul Adeyemo, Dave Adamczyk and Kevin Willis
Alternate Members:  Cody Chong and Emily Young

Planning and Zoning Board

The Planning and Zoning Board recommends to the Village Board drafts and reviews of the Village’s Comprehensive Plan, all plans and developments as outlined in the Subdivision Control Ordinance, Zoning Code, Village Code and State Statutes and hears requests for variations, special use permits and other changes to the Zoning Code.

Meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 7:00pm at Village Hall.

Members: Sandy Stewart, Chairman
Marie Alexander, Alan Burnham, Norbert Esch, Kathleen Kenney, Jim Stock and Jim Wojcik
Alternate Members:  Douglas Baker and Eric Okunevich

Back To Top

Board of Fire and Police Commissioners

The Board of Fire and Police Commissioners makes appointments to the Police and Fire Departments.  They conduct entrance and promotional examinations to ensure fair and equal treatment under the law.

Meets the 1st Thursday of each month at 6:00pm at Village Hall

Members:  Bill Berquist, Al Spinner and Linda Cussen

Police Pension Board

The Police Pension Board manages, invests and controls the Police Pension Fund and all related funds, as set forth under State Statutes.

Meets four times a year at Police Department.

Members:  Ronald Franczak, Kevin Soss, Ryan Ruthenberg, Vincent King and Peter Woolsey

Back To Top

Summer Celebration Committee

Members:  Bill Berquist, Chairman
Billie Roth, Lauren Kabrick, Robin Lingle, Kyle Saros, Sandy Stewart, and Mike Kuncewicz

Veterans Memorial Commission

Members of this Commission make recommendations to the Village Board on the presentation and enhancement of the Memorial, all events held at the Memorial and funding for its continued maintenance.

Meets the 4th Tuesday of each month at 7:00pm at Village Hall.

Members:  Bill Lunsford, Chairman
James Nicklen, Kathryn Serbin, Charles Stricker, Steve Wilson, Richard Winterfeld and LaShaunda Jordan
Alternate Member:  Lisa Poturalski

Please note: Commission appointments may require completion of an on-line Open Meetings Act training, within 90 days of appointment.  Some Commission members are required to submit annual Statements of Economic Interest.  For more information on these requirements, please contact the Village Clerk.

Back To Top